The visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan is issued on the basis of the visa support procedure. This procedure includes the submission of an official Letter of Invitation (LOI) to the RK Ministry of Foreign Affairs by the host organization not later than two weeks prior to the expected date of the participant’s entry into the Republic of Kazakhstan. After considering this document, the RK MFA sends the permission to the relevant Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan, where participants can obtain their visa.

Citizens of the countries that do not have the Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan can obtain their visas on arrival to Astana and Almaty airports. Please note that ‘visa on arrival’ still requires obtaining visa support number through the abovementioned procedure well in advance. You will not be allowed to board the plane bound to Astana without presenting a copy of the officially approved invitation with visa support number.

For visa support procedure, please send the following information to b.zeinelova@kazenergy.com, Tel.: +7 7172 794978:

  1. Copy of your passport
  2. Date and place of birth
  3. Place of employment and position
  4. Residential address
  5. Period of stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan
  6. Place of visa obtaining

This procedure can take up to 7 days. After receiving an email with your visa support number, you may go to the Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan and submit the following documents:

  1. Your passport that must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa
  2. One color photo 3,5cm x 4,5 cm
  3. Completed visa application form
  4. Copy of your invitation letter for participation in the events
  5. Copy of your invitation letter containing the visa support number.

The period for consideration of visa issuance can take up to 7 days.  

The list of countries, which signed agreements with the Republic of Kazakhstan on a visa regime by passport types, is available here (link).

The UN Laissez-Passer holders do not need visas for entry to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From January 1, 2017, a visa-free regime has been established on a unilateral basis for the nationals of 45 countries listed below for up to 30 calendar days from the date of crossing the state border:

List of 45 countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan,  Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand,  Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland,  United States of America.

Citizens of Jordan, Liechtenstein, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia do not need to obtain visa support numbers and can apply for visa directly at the Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan in their countries.

Upon entry to Kazakhstan, you will be given a migration card, which is usually distributed to passengers on in¬coming flights or at arrival control points. The migration card must be carefully kept throughout the duration of your stay in Kazakhstan and is given back upon departure.

A foreign national arriving in the country for over 5 days must apply within five calendar days upon crossing the Kazakhstan national border to the Organizing Committee for registration in the local Migration Police department.

For any questions about visa issues, please contact b.zeinelova@kazenergy.com, Tel.: +7 7172 794978.